Privacy Policy - Rabia Siddique

Rabia Siddique is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information collected. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Rabia Siddique, contractors and agents voluntarily meet the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Rabia Siddique is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Rabia Siddique will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a website visitors name, contact details, date of birth and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information
Rabia Siddique will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a website visitor. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide website visitors with our newsletters and services. Rabia Siddique may also use your personal information to inform you of the Rabia’s other programs, services, products or events as permitted under the Privacy Act.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about our programs, workshops or services). However, in certain situations, we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. When a product is purchased personal information will be requested to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Rabia Siddique programs, products or events which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Rabia Siddique being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from website visitors when they personally complete and submit a web form on the Rabia Siddique website or in person when attending one of Rabia’s events or workshops.

Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to website visitors. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Rabia Siddique, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies
Rabia Siddique uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. A web beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Rabia Siddique to monitor the Rabia Siddique web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Rabia Siddique’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
• To provide information about products, services, events and/or special offers to website visitors;
• To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from website visitors;
• To record statistical data for marketing analysis from website visitors.

Rabia Siddique may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing and market research. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Rabia Siddique recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Rabia Siddique, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Rabia Siddique
Rabia Siddique does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Rabia Siddique which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from our database by contacting Rabia Siddique at rabia@rabiasiddique.com

Individuals Right of Access
Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Rabia Siddique database. A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Rabia Siddique being unable to provide certain website visitors services.

Storage and Security Of Personal and/or Sensitive Information
Rabia Siddique takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be in Canada and the United States. Rabia Siddique and her contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by her business. Rabia Siddique only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Rabia Siddique Website Links to Other Sites
The Rabia Siddique website and Facebook page often provides links to web sites outside of our sites. These linked sites are not under the control of Rabia Siddique, and Rabia Siddique is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site or Facebook page, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems, Questions or Complaints
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Rabia Siddique to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Rabia Siddique’s Privacy Office by emailing rabia@rabiasiddique.com or calling 0412 984 533. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 200

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Rabia Siddique reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Start being inspired...
Join Rabia's network, begin feeling empowered and get assistance transforming your life.
ErrorHere